Education Advocacy
[…] Parents can take steps on their own to protect their child’s student rights, but in some situations, a skilled education advocacy attorney is necessary to enforce a student’s rights effectively, particularly in the areas of student discipline and special education.

Suspension

The United States Supreme Court has affirmed student due process rights even for short school suspensions. Students have a constitutional right to receive notice of the reason for a suspension and an opportunity to present a defense. Section 48911 of the California Education Code provides detailed guidelines for notice and conference requirements in suspension proceedings. Section 48911 requires that “if a pupil is suspended from school, the parent or guardian or . . . attorney . . . shall be notified in writing of the suspension.” Schools must also meet with the student facing suspension and provide the student with an opportunity to be heard. No suspension can last beyond 5 school days, unless the student is pending expulsion proceedings.